Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
D-EGEQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2068
YOM:
1930
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a wheat field and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot evacuated safely.