Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Operator:
Air Taxis
Registration:
G-AAYD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Manchester – Douglas
MSN:
2036
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a cargo flight from Manchester to Douglas, Isle of Man, with a load of newspapers on board. After takeoff from Manchester-Barton Airport, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft came to rest in a field in Crawthorne, near Bolton. While the single engine aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the pilot was unhurt.