Date & Time: Aug 6, 1933
Operator:
Carl Nauer
Registration:
CH-326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cape Town - Croydon
MSN:
2211
YOM:
1931
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was attempting a world record from Cape Town to Croydon. While flying over the delta of the Congo River, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances off Muanda, Bas Congo. The pilot was killed.