Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
VH-USV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mount Garnett – Cairns
MSN:
2066
YOM:
1930
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon takeoff from Mount Garnett Airport. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.