Date & Time: Mar 20, 1932
Registration:
VT-ABJ
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2032
YOM:
1930
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was taking part to the Viceroy’s Cup Race. While approaching Lucknow, the airplane struck a pylon and crashed. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.