Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Operator:
Aerial Transport Company
Registration:
HS-PAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Khon Kaen - Udorn AFB
MSN:
2171
YOM:
1931
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a positioning flight from Khon Kaen to the Royal Thai Air Force Base of Udorn located in Udon Thani. En route, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field near Kumphawapi. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control may have been caused by an in-flight structural failure while the aircraft was flying in stormy weather.