Date & Time: Aug 29, 1936
Registration:
ZS-ADV
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johannesburg - Johannesburg
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Skylark' departed Johannesburg-Rand Airport on a local flight, carrying one instructor and one student pilot. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the instructor suffered a heart attack. The student pilot took over control and completed several circuits over the airport for about 35 minutes before attempting to land. The airplane crash landed in Rosherville, about 3 km northwest of the airport. The student pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing after the pilot-in-command suffered a heart attack shortly after takeoff.