Date & Time: May 26, 1932
Registration:
G-AAXL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skegness – Hunstanton
MSN:
2010
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Hunstanton on a taxi flight from Skegness, the pilot encountered engine problems. He attempted an emergency landing on a sand bar located about 8 km from Hunstanton. Both occupants escaped uninjured and later set the wreckage on fire to attract rescuers. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were rescued by the crew of the fishing boat named 'Lizzie Annie'.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a connecting rod malfunction.