Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
G-ABDI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Redhill - Redhill
MSN:
2091
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Robert S. Gray was performing a solo training flight. Few minutes after takeoff from Redhill Airport, the single engine aircraft owned by the Redhill Flying Club crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Horne, east of Horley. The pilot was killed.