Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Operator:
Hylton R. Murray-Philipson
Registration:
G-AAXN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Croydon – Paris
MSN:
2012
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Croydon to Paris, the pilot became lost while cruising in poor visibility due to mist. He spotted the French trawler named 'Sirius' and descended too low when a wing tip impacted the water surface. The aircraft flipped over and crashed. All three occupants were rescued by the crew of the trawler.