Date & Time: Apr 10, 1938
Registration:
ZS-ACX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cape Town - Cape Town
MSN:
2208
YOM:
1931
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The pilot and his passengers were performing a local flight over the sea off East London. While flying around the hospital ship named 'Gloucester Castle', the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. The pilot was rescued and both passengers were killed.
Crew:
R. A. K. Pohl, pilot.
Passengers:
Jack Dewar, †
G. J. LeGrange. †