Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Operator:
Durban Light Plane Club
Registration:
ZS-ADT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Durban - Durban
MSN:
2115
YOM:
1930
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Durban-Stamford Hill Airport on a local solo flight. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon takeoff and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.