Date & Time: Aug 4, 1936
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-AFG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Johannesburg – Cape Town
MSN:
2177
YOM:
1931
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying over mountainous terrain east of Paarl, the single engine aircraft a mountain slope located in Du Toitskloof, some 70 km east of Cape Town. Both occupants J. F. Buchan and K. Leigh were killed.