Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Operator:
Kenya Auxiliary Air Unit
Registration:
K17
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2153
YOM:
1931
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair on landing mishap in Dar es-Salaam. Both occupants slightly injured.