Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
VH-UQL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Horn Island - Coen - Cairns
MSN:
2088
YOM:
1932
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Horn Island on a schedule service to Cairns with an intermediate stop at Coen Airport (Queensland) to refuel. On approach to Coen, the left wing failed and the airplane crashed in an open field. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Frank Cohen, pilot.
Passengers:
Charles Hardy,
T. R. Miller.
Crew:
Frank Cohen, pilot.
Passengers:
Charles Hardy,
T. R. Miller.
Probable cause:
The left wing broke off on approach, maybe due to a structural failure.