Date & Time: Aug 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
VP-YAR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2195
YOM:
1931
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Bulawayo, while in initial climb, the aircraft crashed for unknown reason. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was wrecked.