Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1936 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
R-209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bahía Blanca - Bahía Blanca
MSN:
2130
YOM:
1931
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Bahía Blanca on a local pleasure flight with two passengers and one pilot on board. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in Estomba, in the northwest suburb of the city. All three occupants were killed.