Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.66 Hercules
Operator:
Stephens Aviation
Registration:
VH-UJO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Salamaua – Wau
MSN:
344
YOM:
1929
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a cargo flight from Salamaua to Wau. Approaching the destination area, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Marble Creek. The wreckage was found four days later and the pilot was killed.