Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.66 Hercules
Registration:
G-EBMW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
London – Batavia – Kupang – Sydney
MSN:
236
YOM:
1925
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Kupang, all three engine stopped. The crew attempted an emergency landing in a prairie located 16 km from the airport. After touchdown, the aircraft impacted rocks, lost its main landing gear and came to rest. Both crew members escaped uninjured and the aircraft named 'City of Cairo' was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.