Date & Time: Aug 20, 1935
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UQJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salamaua – Wau
MSN:
331
YOM:
1932
Location:
Wau
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A gear failed upon landing at Wau Airport. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. Both occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was performing an inaugural flight from Salamaua, carrying mail.
Probable cause:
Gear failure upon landing.