Date & Time:
May 9, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth
Operator:
Stephens Aviation
Registration:
VH-UJB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wau – Salamaua
MSN:
334
YOM:
1929
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Mubo while approaching Salamaua. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all nine occupants were unhurt.