Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth
Registration:
VH-UHW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rabaul – Kaiapit
MSN:
330
YOM:
1929
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kaiapit, the aircraft was too low and collided with a house located shot of runway. The airplane named 'Canberra' nosed down and crashed, bursting into flames. Both passengers were killed while both crew members were seriously injured.