Date & Time:
May 23, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth
Registration:
CF-OAK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
DHC.141
YOM:
1932
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on Gander Lake, north of Elliot Lake, the float plane hit a rock and sank. All occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft was lost.