Date & Time: Jan 19, 1930
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAEV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
335
YOM:
1929
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Broken Hill, on a flight from Croydon to South Africa, the aircraft crashed for unknown reason. All seven occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.