Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAPC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yeadon - Yeadon
MSN:
1166
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Yeadon Aerodrome on a local flight, carrying one passenger and one pilot. On final approach, the airplane was too low, impacted a telephone line and crashed. The pilot Reginald Ernest Morris was injured and the passenger Mary Clarke was killed.