Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBVC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodley - Woodley
MSN:
483
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Woodley Airport. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed on approach and was destroyed. Both crew members were injured.