Date & Time: Sep 24, 1948
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAOU
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamilton - Wolfe Island
MSN:
400
YOM:
1927
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing off Wolfe Island, the single engine aircraft hit a stake in water and came to rest. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft owned by Donald Barnes was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with stake on landing.