Date & Time: Apr 4, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAVX
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kingston - Wolfe Island
MSN:
339
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Wolfe Island, while on a training flight from Kingston, the single engine aircraft was caught by strong drafts and crashed short of runway. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after being caught by strong winds on final approach.