Date & Time: Aug 22, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAKU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Winnipeg
MSN:
573
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Winnipeg Airport. While making a sharp turn at low height, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed near the airport. Both crew were injured.