Date & Time: Jun 16, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAIG
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Winnipeg
MSN:
434
YOM:
1927
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Winnipeg-Saint Charles Airport. On final approach, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and the student pilot Walter Lawson was killed.