Date & Time: Dec 15, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAUC
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toronto-Downsview - Toronto-Downsview
MSN:
628
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Robert C. Williams was performing a local training flight out from Toronto-Downsview Airport. On approach, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Weston. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.