Date & Time: Jul 9, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
A7-6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
549
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAAF Point Cook for a local training flight. While practicing landing, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured.