Date & Time: May 18, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAPL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hendon – Hanworth
MSN:
1198
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Hendon to Hanworth, while cruising at an altitude of 1,500 feet, the airplane suffered a wing failure. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located in Waltham. Both occupants Thomas Clement Brett and Montague Montgomery Hobbs were killed.