Date & Time: Nov 4, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CDD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Walkerville - Walkerville
MSN:
485
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Walkerville, the airplane overturned and crashed, coming to rest upside and bursting into flames. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.