Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
K. W. J. Hall
Registration:
G-NZAU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
591
YOM:
1928
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Waikari, north of Christchurch. The pilot and owner K. W. J. Hall was unhurt.