Date & Time: Mar 10, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAKA
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Victoria - Victoria
MSN:
448
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Victoria Airport. On final approach, while completing a last turn at a height of 50 feet, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.