Date & Time: Mar 17, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
22
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Copiapó – Antofagasta
MSN:
673
YOM:
1928
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Copiapó to Antofagasta, the crew encountered severe turbulences and lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the ground. Both crew Julio Fuentealba and Luis Rebolledo were killed.