Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAKW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vancouver - Vancouver
MSN:
575
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight at Vancouver Airport. On final approach, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. While the student pilot was injured, the instructor P. Hainstock was killed.