Date & Time: Jun 28, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CANS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vancouver - Vancouver
MSN:
555
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at a height of 1,500 feet, the pilot initiated a sharp turn when he lost control of the aircraft that spun into the ground and was destroyed by a post crash fire. The pilot A. E. Bennett was killed.