Date & Time: Sep 1, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAKS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
571
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was taking part to a race when the accident occurred on the final stage of the competition. The arcraft went out of control and crashed near the airport. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.