Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-UPX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
MSN:
598
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot J. H. Ekins was performing a training flight on behalf of the Civil Aviation Branch of the Department of Defence. He departed Melbourne-Essendon Airport bound for the north. While flying over Tallarock, in the region of Seymour, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed on the ground. The pilot was killed.