Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Leigh B. Sheppard
Registration:
G-CAJW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sturgeon River - Toronto
MSN:
535
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed during takeoff from Sturgeon River, en route to Toronto. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.