Date & Time: Apr 30, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CARW
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Strathburn
MSN:
611
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Strathburn, the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on short final.