Date & Time: May 4, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
S-AABM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stockholm - Stockholm
MSN:
480
YOM:
1928
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Stockholm for a local training flight. While completing a sharp turn at low height, the airplane stalled and crashed in the sea off Tranholmen Island. Both pilots were rescued and the aircraft was lost.