Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1934 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAAG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Portsmouth - Portsmouth
MSN:
697
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Portsmouth on a local flight. While returning to the airfield, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Solent, off Spithead. The pilot John Cash and the passenger Ronald Keith Randall were killed.