Date & Time: Oct 18, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAKJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanworth - Hanworth
MSN:
1162
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Hanworth on a solo flight. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Southall. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.