Date & Time: Sep 23, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBRZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sherburn-in-Elmet - Sherburn-in-Elmet
MSN:
413
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a sightseeing tour over Sherburn-in-Elmet with a female passenger on board, Mrs. Dorothy E. Ellison. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed. While the pilot was seriously injured, the passenger was killed.