Date & Time: Mar 28, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAPB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanworth – Sheffield
MSN:
1165
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Sheffield on a flight from Hanworth, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.