Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAKB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Winnipeg
MSN:
449
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Winnipeg on a training flight. While cruising at low altitude, it stalled and crashed in an open field. The passenger was killed while the pilot was injured.