Date & Time: Jul 31, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CEF
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint John - Saint John
MSN:
490
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Saint John Airfield while on a local training flight, the single engine aircraft collided with a truck and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.